Fach Ddeiliog (Bala Lakeside Hotel)

Llangywer

Llangywer
In an elevated position above the SE side of the B4403 at the N end of Lake Tegid.

History
Early C19 house, built as a 'gentleman's retreat' for Sir Richard Colt Hoare (1758 - 1838), antiquarian historian and artist, also renowned for the records of his extensive travels. The central part of the present house probably represents the original house, with cross wings being later additions. Fenton was accompanied on his 'Tours of Wales' by Colt Hoare and visited the house in June 1804 when Richard wrote that he "arrived at Vachddeiliog,where I found an elegant cottage consisting of a large sitting room with bow window looking on the lake, with bed chamber and dressing room on each side, and passage behind, connecting with the old house, in which are the offices. In front is a fine sloping lawn to the water. There is a verandah round the house." Recorded in the Tithe apportionment of the parish of Llangower as a holding of over 161 acres (65.2 hectares), owned by Richard Mathin Price Esq. and occupied by William Jones. In the C20 the grounds were given over to a 9 hole golf course with the house serving as clubhouse. By the end of the C20 the house was in need of refurbishment and was renovated by the present owners, and at that time the building was extended to the rear. The building is now named The Bala Lakeside Hotel.

Exterior
Long linear single storey range, symmetrically planned, with 2-storey cross wings at either end and large canted central bay. Built of local stone, whitewashed; slate roof with narrow rectangular ridge stacks with dripstones and capping. Eaves advanced along the front of the single storey range, bracketed around the central bay and carried over a verandah to either side, supported on slender columns. The central bay has tall 15 pane hornless sash windows, the flanking ranges have timber framed casements and french windows.

Interior
The house retains the original ground plan in the front part, the main rooms retaining the inter-connecting doorways (now blocked) and the service corridor to rear, as described in Fentons Tours in Wales 1804 - 1813. The 'old house' to rear has been replaced by modern additions constructed in the restoration of the building in late C20 and early C21.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 house, purpose built as a gentleman's retreat, highly unusual in form and a remarkable building for its time. The building retains much of the architectural character of it's original design and is of interest for its association with the Sir Richard Colt Hoare.