Hafod y Ysbytty

Ffestiniog

Cwm Teigl

Location
On a remote hill above the Afon Teigl about 2.5km NE of Ffestiniog; accessed via a track leading SE from a metalled lane which joins an unclassified road leading E from Ffestiniog towards the former Manod quarry.

History
A prehistoric site, apparently occupied by the C14 as a grange of the Knights Hospitaller and sited on a pilgrim route to Bardsey Island. The present house is late C15 and later (probably early C17), the primary work surviving in fragment; it is possible that the late Medieval house was timber framed and was encased during the secondary period. All openings are late C20.

Exterior
L-plan house of 2 inter-connecting single-storey ranges. Rubble construction with renewed slate roofs. Each range has a large, reduced near-central stack with former lobby entry plan; weather-coursing and plain cornices to the chimneys and a further, similar end chimney to the E gable of the N range. The main entrance to this is to the inner (S) side; modern glazed door with re-set arched oak lintel inscribed (in Greek) 'Peace to this house.' Flanking modern windows to outer openings. French window with stepped access to rear and further modern windows including one contained within a large gabled dormer; C19 porch addition to the E gable end, with pitched slate roof. The E range has 2 further glazed entrances with small early lights to the R; long C19 catslide extension to the rear and external stepped access to upper boarded entrance at the S gable end.

Interior
2 Cruck trusses survive in the former hall of the N wing with arched-braces and pierced quatrefoil ornament. Large fireplace with chamfered bressummer and rough beamed ceiling. The original post-and-panel dais partition screen survives, with good outer arched- headed openings. Stone corkscrew stairs to both central fireplaces.

A late Medieval grange retaining some original internal features.