Gatepiers adjacent to Upper Lodge of Cors y Gedol Hall

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Llanddwywe

Location
In private grounds set well back from the ENE side of the A496 between Dyffryn Ardudwy and Tal-y-bont. Flanking the driveway (Ffordd Gors) leading ENE out of the small hamlet of Llanddwywe; c. 200m SW of Cors y Gedol Hall, adjacent to Upper Lodge.

History
Probably late C17 or early C18, part of the ambitious programme of development and remodelling of the house and grounds under the direction of Richard Vaughan, who inherited the estate in 1797 and was responsible for creating the main driveway up to the house and grounds. Similarly detailed to those to S of the gatehouse and gardens at Cors y Gedol Hall.

Exterior
The gatepiers are square in plan and constructed of dressed, coursed stone with advanced cap surmounted by a globe finial on a shaped obelisk with stepped raking base. Flanking walls are built of mortared rubble with a shaped coping.

Reason for designation
Included as well preserved late C17 or early C18 gatepiers that form a group with the adjacent lodge at the entrance to the immediate grounds of the estate centre and farm.