Hendre

Llangelynin

Llwyngwril
At the N end of the village, set back from the road in its own grounds.

History
An C18 small gentry house of 3 bays later extended to 5 bays, with a new central entrance. In the C19 a secondary dwelling was added at the rear, a late example of the unit system of building. The house is shown in its present form on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A Georgian 2½-storey house of rubble stone on large boulder footings, steep slate roof behind a coped gable to the R, and 3 roughcast stacks, of which the centre and L-hand have moulded caps. The front is 5 bays grouped 3+2, separated by a full-height vertical joint, of which the L-hand is the original house. The central entrance has a replacement door in a gabled porch on round rubble piers. To its L is a 12-pane hornless sash window under a flat arch with voussoirs (the original entrance?), and then a 16-pane hornless sash window. To the R are a hornless and a horned 12-pane sash window. Upper storey windows are narrower 12-pane horned sashes, which in the 3 L-hand bays appear to be in slightly wider original openings. Five gabled dormers have 12-pane horned sash windows. The L gable end is roughcast and has 2 superimposed stair windows L of centre under crude drip moulds. The R gable end has a window inserted in an earlier doorway, and 2 small replacement upper-storey windows. An added single-storey gabled projection is on the R side. To the rear, the angle has an added C19 2-storey secondary dwelling of rubble stone and slate roof with roughcast stack to the R. Its 3-window front has 4-pane horned sash windows in the upper storey, replacement lower-storey windows and replacement door to the R. In its gable end and rear the secondary dwelling has inserted windows. The rear of the main house has an original rear wing under an asymmetrical gable, which has a tall roughcast stack with moulded cap. A raised band is at eaves height. It has a window in the gable end in place of a former doorway and a replacement attic window. To the L of the rear wing is a window (formerly a doorway) below a 16-pane sash window, and then a lean-to partly obscuring a full-height vertical joint distinguishing the 2 main phases of the building. Further L are 2 replacement windows in the lower storey and in the upper storey a narrow replacement windows and a 16-pane sash window.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as an C18 house, C19 additions to which are of interest as a late example of the unit system, retaining definite regional character and detail.