Barn at Bron Clydwr

Llangelynin

Llanfendigaid

Forming the N side of the farmyard and on the W side of the house.

Probably built in the late C18 or early C19 and shown on the 1841 Tithe map.

Exterior
A rubble-stone barn with replacement slate roof. To the yard on the S side it has a central lintelled doorway flanked by ventilation strips and with a boarded door to the R end. A battered buttress is set back from the L end. Against the L (downhill) gable end is a lean-to, with a boarded door in a narrowed original opening, and ventilation strip to its R. The R (uphill) gable end, where the ground level is higher, has a loft doorway. The rear has a lintelled doorway, flanked by 2 ventilation strips to the R and a single ventilation strip to the L, where there is also an abutting stone wall.

Interior
The 5-bay roof has trusses with tie beams, queen posts and raking struts. In the uphill gable end, to the R of the loading door, the loft has a blocked fireplace, probably relating to its use as farm-workers' accommodation.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a well-preseved C18 regional barn and as part of a strong farm group.