Pont Dol-y-Bont

Mawddwy

Dinas Mawddwy

Location
The bridge carries the road from the T junction at the N end of the village of Dinas Mawddwy leading to Cwm Cywarch and Llanymawddwy.

The bridge was probably built in the late C18 or early C19.

Exterior
The bridge consists of a ring of rubble voussoirs forming a single segmental arch of approximately 7.7m span over the Afon Ceist, the voussoirs set back under a regulating course flush spandrels and flat coped parapets peaking at the centre. The arch springs from water level rising 2.7m, and affording a carriageway of 4.1m wide plus parapets each of 45cm. The parapets splay out slightly at the ends terminating in half piers. The NE end of both parapets has been rebuilt.

Reason for designation
Included as a handsome and typical late C18/early C19 road bridge, characteristic of the type erected on country roads at the time.