Cowhouse range at Argoed

Llanfair

Llanfair

Location
In a rural location, set above and well back from the NE side of the A496 to SSE of Llanfair. The range is set at right angles to the E corner of the older house at Argoed.

History
Probably C18 agricultural building, extended by the addition of a 2-unit cowhouse at the E gable and re-roofed in the late C20.

Exterior
Linear range built of random rubble masonry, slate roof with slate copings. The W gable has an external flight of stone steps leading up to a partially blocked doorway which now houses a fixed 2-pane light. The main part of the range has 2 doorways to the centre and a single window to R (W) end. Set back from the front (N) elevation at the L (E) end is a lower 2-unit block of similar construction.

Interior
The interior of the main part has a modern roof, the block to E has the original roof structure of 2-bays with rough hewn A-frame trusses, a massive beam and natural purlins.

Reason for designation
Included as a C18 cowhouse of good traditional character, part of an exceptionally complete farmstead group at Argoed.