Bryn-yr-odyn

Maentwrog

Location
Set back from the N side of a country road leading W off the A470(T) at Bont Newydd to the B4391; located c.2.5kms ENE of Gellilydan.

History
Sub-medieval house of probable late sixteenth century date, extended in the seventeenth century by the addition of a rear wing. Original dwelling is within the regional tradition as a storeyed, end-chimney house with internal cross passage. Recorded in the Tithe survey of 1840 as a substantial holding of over 132 acres (53.4hectares), owned by Reverend David Griffiths and occupied by Morris Griffiths.

Exterior
Two storey farmhouse with later block to rear added to form an L-shaped plan. Built of mortared rubble masonry, slate roof with stone gable stacks with dripstones and capping. The principal elevation faces the road to S and has the doorway offset to the R (E) end; a basket arched opening with radiating stones as the head. The windows are timber casements, the ground floor window to L end enlarged and of 3-lights; above is a 2-light window, with a similar window to R end,. Flanking the door is a small single paned light to L and a small window to R (obscured by vegetation).

Interior
Not inspected, but recorded as retaining original layout in main range. This comprised hall with gable end fireplace (chimney stair alongside probably added when adjacent wing was added in the C17). Post-and-panel partitions to either side of cross-passage, paired doors to heated parlour and small service roo beyond the passage. Kitchen in rear wing.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved late sixteenth century house retaining original character and layout; a good example of sub-medieval regional traditions.