Tyddyn Sion Wyn

Talsarnau

Eisingrug

Set back from the W side of a country road leading SSW out of the village of Eisingrug.

History
A sub-medieval farmhouse of probably late C16 or early C17 date. Not inspected internally, but probably of the storeyed, end-chimney and cross-passage type which predominated in this region. It was formerly the home of a branch of the Wynn family, but by the time of the Tithe survey in 1842, formed part of the Glyn Cywarch estate of William Ormesby Gore.

Exterior
Farmhouse, comprising original dwelling at centre of range, with later agricultural ranges in alignment at either end. The house is a 3-window two storeyed range, with single storey wing at rear (probably a later addition). Grit rendered over rubble to house and west range, the east range exposed rough rubble. Slate roof to house and west range; profiled asbestos to east range and rear wing. Tall stone stacks with prominent caps at gable ends of house. Principal elevation faces S, with main doorway offset to left of centre in a modern lean-to porch. Windows are irregularly spaced slightly recessed modern casements (presumably replacing sashes, and in earlier openings except that to right of doorway, which has been enlarged). Large offset at right indicating location of principal fireplace within. West range (at left) is now part of the dwelling, and has boarded doors in gable end and at rear. Modern timber casement windows. Eastern range (to right) has wide doorway (suggesting cartshed), with modern sliding doors.

The interior of the house was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a sub-medieval farmhouse which notwithstanding alteration to detail retains some of the character of the regional vernacular tradition.