Anchor

Penrhyndeudraeth

Portmeirion

Location
Forming a pair (together with Fountain) of buildings sited in the lower, western part of the village, below the lane leading to the hotel.

History
Portmeirion was designed and laid out by the celebrated architect Sir Clough Williams-Ellis (1883-1978) following his purchase of the estate, then called Aber Iâ, in 1926. The village evolved over several decades and was still being added to in the 1970s. Anchor was designed in 1930 and erected in 1936. As such it forms the earlier of the pair, Fountain being added in 1937. It has an external mural by Hans N Feibusch (1898-1998), painter and muralist, whose works can be seen elsewhere in the village.

Exterior
Four-storey domestic building of Mediterranean character; stuccoed elevations with hipped pantiled roof having shallow pitch and oversailing, slightly feathered eaves. Symmetrical main (E) elevation of four bays with rubble ground floor having large flat-arched openings in the manner of an arcade; slatted wooden gates to these. Four 6-pane full length sash windows to all other floors with horizontal glazing bars only; open faux iron balconies shared between the outer bays. The 2-bay S return has 12-pane sashes to the three upper foors. Anchor is accessed via a bridge at first floor level and steps from the road; there is a mural to the R of this road-facing elevation.

Reason for designation
Listed as a restrained, well-conceived hotel annex building; one of a number of buildings and structures designed by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage. Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.