The Belvedere, Including Associated Terraces

Penrhyndeudraeth

Portmeirion

Elevated above the main village road on the northern side, between Gatehouse and Bridgehouse.

History
Portmeirion was designed and laid out by the celebrated architect Sir Clough Williams-Ellis (1883-1978) following his purchase of the estate, then called Aber Iâ, in 1926. The village evolved over several decades and was still being added to in the 1970s. Designed and built in 1960. The dining room window incorporates mid C19 heraldic stained glass removed from Castell Deudraeth after its purchase by CWE in 1931.

Exterior
Simple Classical house of 2 storeys; T-plan. Stucco elevations with hipped slate roof and deep eaves. Three-bay main (SW) elevation with wide arch to the centre containing a recessed tripartite door with small-pane glazing. Twelve-pane sash windows with external shutters and full-height plain, dividing pilasters. The central first-floor bay has an iron-balustraded balcony with small-pane glazed door. The main entrance is to the NW, via a sloped canopy porch extruded in the angle between the main (SW) and rear (NE) wings; small-pane glazed door. Above the porch is a small-pane glazed oculus, with a 12-pane sash to the ground floor L, beyond a small 6-pane light. The advanced section to the R is the hipped end wall of the main SW block. This has 12-pane sashes and stucco end pilasters, as before. A short section of wall with an open arch links the Belvedere with the rear range of the Pantheon. Stepped down immediately to the S of Belvedere and built into and against a rock outcrop is a near semi-circular slate-paved terrace facing out across the lane and towards the estuary beyond. The terrace is approximately 4m wide and has a 1m high rendered brick parapet with faux gun loops facing the lane. Eight steps lead down to this from a part-cobbled forecourt area in front of Belvedere. Adjoining this terrace immediately to the NE is a smaller, triangular one with parapet as before.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a number of buildings and structures designed by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage. Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.