White Horses

Penrhyndeudraeth

Portmeirion

Located immediately behind and to the south of the Observation Tower, some 300m S of the Hotel.

History
Portmeirion was designed and laid out by the celebrated architect Sir Clough Williams-Ellis (1883-1978) following his purchase of the estate, then called Aber Iâ, in 1926. The village evolved over several decades and was still being added to in the 1970s. White Horses incorporates an C18 vernacular cottage which predates the Victorian country house of Aber Ia; it therefore represents the earliest building on the Portmeirion site. It was, for a short while, the home of the notorious early C19 murderer Thomas Edwards, hanged for the brutal murder of Mary Jones in 1813. A modern extension was built by CWE in 1966; in 1966 and 1967 the actor Patrick McGoohan stayed here during the filming of the cult television series The Prisoner.

Exterior
White Horses consists of a primary single-storey vernacular cottage with C20 additions to the S and NW, the latter addition in the form of a storeyed link block. The primary block is of whitened rubble and is parallel with the quay of which it forms a part; slate roof. Sturdy central chimney stack of traditional type with slated opening. The single-storey S addition is of one bay deep; its S elevation has an arched entrance to the R with boarded door and two blind arched windows to the L with faux small-pane glazing and fans. The NW addition connects the primary block with the Observation Tower via a link wall at right-angles to it. It is constructed on arches over the path to the point, and the main structure is therefore effectively of one raised storey only. Timber hung with horizontal boarding, slate roof. Inset anchorage for boats.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a number of buildings and structures erected or remodelled by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage; in core C18, and of additional interest as the home of the notorious early C19 murderer Thomas Edwards. Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.