Williams Buildings

Barmouth

Location
Goronwy Terrace is a steeply sloping footpath loosely linking Church Street and Gloddfa Road, in Old Barmouth: Williams Buildings is a terrace at right angles to it, on its NW side, towards the top and just below Penbryn.

History
No direct dating evidence, but probably late C18. Illustrations of Barmouth around 1800 clearly show that its early development was concentrated in this area; The building pattern on these lower slopes is characteristically dense, of short rows with little associated land - an urban pattern presumably associated with the town''''s growth as a port. This density appears to have been expressed particularly clearly in these buildings, which seem to have originated as a tenement block, divided both vertically and horizontally, with independent access to the upper floor from the rear, higher up the steep slope.

Exterior
Tenement block, comprising 3-storeyed, 5-window range to the front, 2-storeyed to the rear. Good vernacular masonry construction of typical local form; renewed slate roof with gable end stacks. Front elevation is apparently unequally divided as 2 units, (of 2 and 3 window ranges), and has 2 doorways at ground floor, both now with modern detail. Windows are all modern, with top opening lights, but the tall openings suggest the originals may have been sashes. Detailing to rear all also renewed, but the distinctive arrangement, whereby doorways are accessed by slate bridges thrown across from the higher ground of the terrace, has been retained.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding modern detailing, as an important element in the character of Old Barmouth, and part of the early development of Barmouth as a town. The block is particularly interesting for is apparent origins as a tenement, its unusual form reflected in the access arrangements which gave independent rear entry to the upper floor.