Town Council Offices, Including Associated Street Railings
22-4 High Street

Bala

Set back slightly behind street railings; adjoining no.26.

Early C19 town house, one of a pair.

Exterior
Two-storey late Georgian town house of some sophistication; the left-hand one of a pair. Of coursed, rough-dressed local stone blocks with shared modern slate roof and large stack to the R; oversailing eaves and 3 out-of-character modern skylights. Four-bay facade with the entrance to the third bay (from L); 6-panel door with plain rectangular overlight. Elegant, recessed 20-pane horned sashes to the ground floor, with similar 16-pane windows to the first floor; projecting slatestone sills and plain slate lintels. Between the first 2 bays is a modern plaque, applied between the ground and first floors; this records the loss, in 1943, of an American bomber near Bala during the last war. In front of the building are simple spear-headed railings on a low coped brick wall. Further, similar sashes to the rear elevation, as well as a tall multi-pane stair light.

Interior
The interior was not fully inspected at the time of survey, though the building retains its original late Georgian well stair, with stick balusters and mahogany rail.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a pair of particularly well-composed early C19 town houses retaining good original late Georgian external character .