Y Bont Fawr

Dolgellau

Spanning the River Wnion and linking the town with the A470.

History
A substantial road bridge dating in part from l638. Rebuilt above the spandrels in the early C19. It was largely remodelled in 1870, widened on the upstream side with two new arches at the N end and inclined to take the road over the Cambrian Railway line from Penmaenpool. A modern concrete span now crosses the A470 and a modern footbridge obscures the upstream side.

Exterior
Twin carriageway stone bridge inclined from N to S. 7 arches, southern five C17 up to spandrels, stone voussoirs, buttresses. Later Cl9 work to northern two arches and upstream side, recessed arch rings, stone voussoirs, rock faced masonry. Prowed cutwaters, 2 modern on upstream side. Late Cl9 parapet, string course, capstones re-used from earlier work. Plain pilasters rise from buttresses on downstream side.

Group value with buildings at N end of Bridge Street.