J.V.Morgan & Son

Dolgellau

On the street line adjacent to the Market Hall.

Exterior
3 storey and cellar. 3 window house incorporating Butcher's shop. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched quarry slate roof. Deep eaves, exposed purlins. Stone stacks, water tabling. Shallow 8 pane sash windows set under eaves to 2nd floor. Glazing bars removed to lst floor sash windows, stone lintels. Similar window to right gable end. Modern window to ground floor left, cellar opening below. Central doorway, deep reveals, modern door. Late Victorian shopfront wrapped around right corner. Segmental fascia end on reeded console and pilaster to left. Deep fascia board. Broad sash window to front. Corner entry, rectangular fanlight over half-glazed door. Modern window to right end elevation. Brick stallrisers with decorative cast iron vent grilles