Capel Tabernacl (Congregationalist)

Dolgellau

Set back from the street line behind a railed forecourt just in from Cader Road.

Exterior
3 bay gabled front. Snecked masonry with freestone dressings and plinth, moderately pitched slate roof. Ironwork finial on stepped base to apex. Moulded cornice and eaves band to gable parapet rising from angular stepped corner piers. Pinnacles with ball finials removed. Advanced centre bay with arched recess having occulus over Tuscan tripartite round arched window at gallery level. Keystones. Corniced sill band over channelled freestone doorcase. Plain entablature, Tuscan pilasters, round arched doorway, moulded panelled doors. Tall round arched 2 light windows to outer bays, keystones, bracketed sills. Plain 5 window side elevations, round arches, modern glazing. Victorian sashes to schoolroom in basement. Railed forecourt with gatepiers to centre.

Interior
Rectangular galleried interior. Plain ribbed ceiling with large central rose, moulded cornice. Raked gallery with curved panelled front on modillions. Good fluted cast iron columns, octagonal bases, acanthus capitals. Turned balusters and square newels to deacons' seats. Similar to swept staircases flanking canted pulpit with fretwork panels. Panelled organ case. Plain cast iron columns to schoolroom below.