NO.2 LION YARD,,,,,GWYNEDD,
2 Lion Yard

Dolgellau

End on to the lane at the entrance to the Yard and raised above street level.

Early Cl9.

Exterior
Single storey picturesque vernacular cottages with basement to right. Rubble masonry, mortar widely slobbered. Whitewashed side and rear. Steeply pitched slate roof, plain eaves, close verges. Three stone stacks, water tabling. 3 window cottage to left. 12 pane sash windows, stone lintels. Doorway between 2nd and 3rd windows. Diamond glazed rectangular fanlight. Plank door. Stone staircase with sidewalls winds down to street across front to right. l window cottage to right. l6 pane sash window to right, stone lintel. 6ádeep narrow panel Cl9 door to left, stone lintel. Stone staircase winds down to street alongside staircase to other cottage. Modern doorway to basement at right. Loft window to left of right gable end. Window and doorway to basement at ground level. Stone lintels, modern fittings. Outshot to rear of smaller cottage, l6 pane sash window set under eaves. Modern multipaned casement to rear of other cottage. Modern window to basement, stone lintel.

Group value