Plas-y-Brithdir Farmhouse

Dolgellau

Location
Situated on rising ground overlooking the eastern part of the town, alongside the road before it crosses the River Arran.

Exterior
Early Cl9 vernacular revival with advanced circular storeyed porch offset to left. Remodelling of a Cl7 direct entry, end chimney regional house. 2ástorey, eaves raised in Cl9. Rubble masonry. Moderately pitched slate roof, plain eaves, close verges. Polygonal end stacks on bases, moulded "Tudor" caps, water tabling. Conical roof to storeyed porch above main eaves. Three gabled stone dormers to lst floor, close verges, Victorian, sash windows. Similar, larger window to advanced circular storeyed porch over doorway; stone lintel, modern outer door, broad plank inner door, strap and pintle hung. Narrow sashes to sides of porch at ground floor. Victorian sashes to ground floor windows, l to left, 2 to right, stone lintels. 2 windows set under eaves to rear elevation, Victorian sashes. Further window blocked to left. 2 windows to ground floor left, sashes; doorway to right, modern door, small side window. Stone lintels. Gable end pebbledashed.

Interior
Interior retains transverse ogee stop chamfered ceiling beams, Cl9 joists. 4 bay house. Concealed bressumer to left end.

A striking example of Nannau Estate architecture.