L-shaped Cottage and Former Dairy at Glandwr

Barmouth

On the E side of the upper yard at Glandwr

History
Part of the home farm for the adjacent gentry house of Glandwr: an economic landscape which also included walled gardens and orchards. The farm appears to have been developed from the mid C18, with clear evidence of improvement and enlargement in the early-mid C19. The cottage probably belongs to the early phase (could it even have been the original farm-house?), though the later wing is probably part of the C19 enlargement. The group comprises a cottage aligned E-W with a 2-storeyed wing (further domestic accommodation and former dairy) an apparently later addition at right angles. The site is shown as partially occupied on the Tithe map, and it is likely that the cottage is late C18, with the secondary wing a mid C19 addition.

Exterior
Cottage range of one and a half storeys, 2-unit plan. Well coursed and squared blocks of stone, slate roof with coped gables and moulded kneelers. Central entrance with flanking windows and 3 hipped dormers to attic. Joinery detail all missing on inspection. Stone staircase against west gable with doorway to loft now a window, and access to rear range. This range is faced with a whiter stone but is rougher rubble in gable end. Two-storeys, with paired doorways towards centre, flanking windows, and a wide passage entry to R. The arrangement of lintels (3 big continuous lintels and a separate lintel over left-hand window) suggest that the pattern of openings may have been changed. Three x 2-light casements to first floor.

Interior
Original cottage formerly had 2-room plan but all internal partitions and detail removed when inspected. Two substantial cross-beams and chamfered joists to ceiling; collar trusses to roof. Fireplace in L-hand gable survives, but flanking cupboards removed.

Reason for designation
Listed as a probable C18 cottage (with later additions) retaining vernacular character especially in the use of materials; an integral part of the exceptionally complete farm group at Glandwr.