Old Dairy Farm, Plas-y Bryn Farm

Llanbedr

Llanbedr

Exterior
Freestanding one roomed octagonal dairy. Walls approximately seven feet high, of squared granite blocks with large corner stones and snecked infilling. Unusual double roof construction, comprising pyramidal slated roof over stone walls, with larger independent slated roof structure above. The upper roof oversails the main structure and forms a continuous verandah which is supported at corners by simple timber posts with braces. Octagonal timber louvred ventilator shaft surmounts lower roof and passes through and above upper roof and is surmounted by small pyramidal slated roof with cast iron finial at apex. All slate roofs have slate wings to hips. Vertically boarded entrance door to North with cast iron hit-and-miss ventilator in centre. 4 light timber window with granite sill to NW and NE.

Interior
Interior has slate floor slabs and slate worktops. Ventilator shaft can be opened or closed by 2 flaps operated from inside dairy.