Glyndyfrdwy West Signal Box (former Barmouth South Signal Box)

Corwen

Glyndyfrdwy

Location
Approximately 130m west of Glyndyfrdwy railway station on the north side of the Vale of Llangollen line.

History
Built in 1890 for Cambrian Railways by Dutton and Co. who built most of the signal boxes for that company between 1890-92. Originally located next to Barmouth station on the Aberystwyth to Pwllheli line. Dismantled and relocated to current position in 1999.

Exterior
Dutton & Co Type 1 signal box. 2-storey with red brick ground floor and glazed upper section. Dark brick detailing. Barmouth South nameplate still attached to S elevation facing railway line. Slate roof with oversailing eaves and weatherboarded gables. Bargeboards on gable ends with scalloped decoration and spear-head finials. Wrap-around glazing in 6-pane sections to upper floor; twin segmental brick arches with window bars but no glazing to ground floor facing line. Originally cantilevered forestair with timber rail to E gable leading to a recessed, weatherboarded porch originally roofed and detailed as before. Stairway, porch finial, front of porch and outer door now missing.

Reason for designation
Listed for special architectural interest as a very rare survival of a Type 1 box provided for non-interlocked lines. Relocated but still retaining historic context adjacent to railway line.