Old Toll House

Arthog

Friog
Location
Located at the SW end of the village where the coastal road climbs the hills overlooking Barmouth Bay. On an angle site with the beach road branching to the R. Located at the SW end of the village where the coastal road climbs the hills overlooking Ba

History
Toll house probably contemporary with the construction of the turnpike road at the end of the C18. Assessed in February 1862 as producing ú50. 5s per annum.

Exterior
Single storey; L-plan of whitewashed rubble with slate roof towards Friog and stone slates to rear. Canted bay to N end with hipped roof and projecting porch facing main road; ribbed, boarded door. Central rubble stack with plain cornice and weather coursing; cross-gable to rear with later extension. Simple, slightly recessed 4-pane windows with small casement openings. 2 small C20 skylights to NE pitch of cross-gable.

Listed as a well-preserved example of a scarce building type withspecial historic interest.