Barn and cowshed at Bodloesygad

Ffestiniog

Llan Ffestiniog
To the L and rear of Bodloesygad; end onto the hillside.

History
Mid-late C16 cruck barn, contemporary with, and associated with Bodloesygad; subsequently altered and enlarged.

Exterior
Single-storey rubble barn with slate roof; rubble piled up across the angle between this and the house. Broad boarded door opening to centre and narrower door to R end beside a small window; similar arrangement to rear. Small plain window to R gable end. Lower extension to L, partly of breeze block.

Interior
4-bay interior; open cruck truss to L with angular knees and blocking pieces to the blades; lapped apex. Closed central cruck truss with modern boarded partition dividing former barn and cowhouse; tiebeam and diminutive collar. C19 A-frame truss to cowhouse section; overlapping round purlins and metal-pegged collar.

Included for group value with Bodloesygad.