Llwyn Onn Isaf Farmhouse

Barmouth

Llwyn Onn

Location
Situated on a hillside sloping down towards the mouth of the Afon Dwynant. Approximately 3km NE of Barmouth, approached from a mountain road which continues from Panorama road; Llwyn Onn Isaf is reached along a descending lane, gated to the top. The farm

A late C17

Exterior
Vernacular farmhouse of 2 storeys. Rubble construction with slate roof (currently being re-laid); end chimneys, that to L currently being rebuilt with weather coursing; gable parapets with kneelers. Broad 2-window front with central entrance and especially long quoin stones. Plinth partly of boulder type with slightly battered gable ends. The R windows are off-set; part-glazed door. The lintel is inscribed: `RW 1689 EH'. Small square stair light to upper L gable, and a window to R gable with, beneath a newly created entrance, formerly a 12-pane sash. 16-pane recessed sash to rear. Continuous with the L gable end is a lower, later rubble cross-range; at the junction a window opening, formerly a boarded door, below which there are steps to a cellar. Here a deeply-recessed boarded door. Drystone outshut at the far end. The house was undergoing extensive restoration at the time of inspection (Autumn 1994).

Interior
L ground-floor room (former parlour) with stop-chamfered beamed ceiling; tongue stops. The end beam above a (plastered over) inglenook fireplace is carried on 3 rough stone corbels; later bread oven. The Hall (to R) has been sub-divided in the late C19 to create an entrance passage; evidence for a similar ceiling. Stopped- chamfered main beams to upper floor; in the upper, front-facing room a wall cupboard with plain pegged oak doors and iron butterfly hinges. At the S gable end an original stone newel stair gives access from the first floor to the attic. 4-bay roof with original pegged collar trusses.

A dated example of a larger vernacular farmhouse of the late C17.