Bont Newydd

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Bont Newydd

Location
Spanning the Afon Wnion; approximately 1km N of Brithdir. At the northern end is the T-junction with the A 494.

History
Wide single-span bridge probably of late C18 date; repairs to the parapets are recorded in 1828 and the bridge has almost doubled in width on the upstream side since then. Also formerly known as Pont Dolgamedd.

Exterior
Rubble construction; single segmental arch with voussoirs and modern steel braces; cement-rendered soffit. Heavily-eroded inscription plaque to upstream side. Rubble abutment on downtream side at N end. Ramped roadway, built up atthe N end approaching the road junction where the 1m high parapets have been partly rebuilt; part concrete coping. On the downstream side the parapet continues along the roadside for approximately 30m beyond that of the upstream side.