Ffynnon Gwenfai

Rhoscolyn

Rhoscolyn

Location
In an isolated location on the coast overlooking Porth Gwalch, c 0.9km WSW of the Church of St. Gwenfaen in Rhoscolyn.

Water Supply and Drainage

History
An early Christian, Medieval, holy well, dedicated to St. Gwenfaen, daughter of Pawl Hen of Manaw (Isle of Man) and sister to Peulan (Llanbeulan, near Rhosneigr), who built her cloister here in AD630.

Exterior
A rectangular drystone structure of 3 chambers set almost completely below the level of the surrounding moorland and lying in an E-W orientation. The square eastern chamber is entered by 3 descending steps at the E end and has stone seats across each corner. To the west end is the rectangular well chamber, divided from the eastern chamber by a drystone wall with a narrow opening at the centre. The well chamber has a stone seat either side contrived in small 'apsidal' recesses; the well itself a rectangular trough with a single step down into the well and below the level of the water. Both chambers have stone flag floors. The outer chamber to the W end is divided from the well chamber by a thick drystone wall; reached by 6 descending stone steps either side, the well itself divided from the inner well by a thick stone slab with circular grooves cut into its upper and lower edges to allow water to flow from the inner to outer wells. At the W end a stone slab pierced with a hole allows water to be contained in the outer well; outflow is along a paved channel to the W leading to the cliff edge. Scheduled Ancient Monument Ref. AN055.

Listed as an early holy well with unusually substantial structure.