Myfyrian Uchaf

Llanfihangel Ysgeifiog

Llanfihangel Esgeifiog

Location
Set back from the N side of a country lane SE of the village of Gaerwen and c2km SSE of the Church of St. Michael (new church).

History
The house apparently has origins in the late C16 or early C17, but the original farmhouse was extensively remodelled and extended, probably initially in the latter half of the C18, and again in the C19. Thus the main range incorporates elements of the earlier building, though there were changes both to the exterior form and the internal layout, possibly representing two phases of change in the later C18 and C19. The rear wing appears to be a later C18 addition, but the external detail of the main range is largely C19 in character.

Exterior
Two-storey with attics, 3-window range with central gabled porch to front (S); lofted single storey wing set at right angles to rear (N) to form T-plan, with a single storey wing set at right angles to its right (a C19 dairy) side and a gabled porch in the angle. Built of local rubble, the main part on boulder foundations; roughcast rendered, the front (S) elevation slate-hung. Modern slate roof with slate copings to E and tiled to W; rubble gable stacks to main part, W stack rendered. N wing N gable also has a tall rendered stack, and there is a diagonally set, tall axial stack at junction between the main range and the N wing. Principal elevation to S a 3-window range with central gabled porch. Windows are modern, top hung, 4-pane casements; with a 3-pane fixed light in the S porch wall and doorway in the E side. Side elevations of main range have 4-pane sash windows to each storey, the E end with 4-pane light in the attic, the W end blocked. The N wing has a 4-pane sash window in the W side and a 4-pane fixed light in the E; the E wall of the gabled porch has a similarly detailed window, with a doorway in the S wall. The N gable wall has a smaller fixed light to the ground floor, steps to the right (W) side lead up to a plank door to the loft above. The E wing has a doorway at the W end of the N wall and a single 4-pane sash window in the E gable.

Interior
The interior has been modernised and the original layout altered. The roof of the main part of the house contains some original cross-beams and some rough-hewn, pegged trusses. There are some boarded doors and the kitchen to the rear retains the original rough-hewn bressumer.

Reason for designation
Listed as a late vernacular farmhouse of typical island character, developed from early origins and retaining some early features.