Tower at Red Wharf Bay

Pentraeth

Red Wharf Bay

Location
In an isolated location, within private grounds to the SE of Fron Goch; off a country road which leads down to Red Wharf Bay off the A5025. Located c1km NNE of the Church of St Mary at Pentraeth.

History
Early C19 tower. Thought by the owner to have been built by Captain Morgan, owner of Fron Goch, as a folly and lookout tower. The Captain was said to be a trader who owned a number of coastal vessels and trading ships and could watch for his ships as they arrived at the quay in Red Wharf Bay.

Exterior
Two-stage rectangular tower of roughly coursed masonry with some small packing and large stones as quoins. The entrance is in the NW wall, windows to each of the other elevations; all openings have square heads and stone lintels. Battlemented parapet with weather vane in SE corner.

Interior
The internal walls are rendered with ashlar scoring. Stone stairs lead up the rear (SE) wall, the remains of a small grate in the hearth below. The upper stage has stone slab seating lining the walls, raised up by 2 steps along the SE wall.

Listed as a well preserved and unaltered C19 folly and lookout tower.