Pier at the entrance of the old harbour

Amlwch
Amlwch
Porth Amlwch

Located at the N end of the E side of the Lower Basin or outer part of the old harbour.

Maritime

History
Pier built 1816 as an addition to the existing harbour. In 1768 a rich deposit of copper ore was discovered on Parys Mountain, to the south of Amlwch, and for a generation the two opencast mines of Parys and Mona became the largest producers of copper in the world, with over 3000 tons(3048 tonnes) of copper produced annually between 1773 and 1785. The exported ores, copper and sulphur, and imported coal, was carried by ship, and the existing harbour at Amlwch was deemed inadequate for the vastly increased volume of traffic. In 1793 an Act of Parliament was passed which permitted the "...enlargement, deepening, cleansing, improvement and regulation of the harbour". Among the reasons given were the benefits of the additional safety to shipping as well as providing a retreat for ships in storms. The harbour was further improved in 1816 by the building of a pier at its N end, on which a lighthouse/watchtower was erected in 1853.

Exterior
Early C19 pier, slightly battered and built of stone faced with long slabs of stone and large natural boulders vertically aligned; capped with large slabs of stone and now with modern railings around perimeter and steps down from SE angle. There is a lighthouse/watchtower on the pier (listed separately).

Reason for designation
Listed as good, well-preserved, early C19 pier of characteristic design influenced by the influx of Cornishmen to the area. The harbour was erected to cater for the increased passage of shipping created by the ongoing period of industrial development at Amlwch, and the pier was an important part of the harbour development at Porth Amlwch.