Capel Mwd (Capel Newydd) and attached cottage

Rhosybol

Rhosybol

Location
Set on a low ridge one mile S of Parys Mountain with Afon Goch along W side of burial ground with tomb chests. Reached across the fields from farm road to Penyrallt.

History
Particular Baptist chapel, established in 1786, the first chapel apparently also a dwelling house. The present chapel building was added to this earlier building in 1847. The chapel and house are now derelict and the chapel is in a ruinous condition.

Exterior
Simple Georgian chapel and cottage range. The chapel is a 2 storey, 2 window range. Built of rubble masonry with roughcast rendered walls; grouted slate roof with tiled coping. Lateral entry is to the W, formerly with centre pair of upper windows flanked by outer boarded doors up steps (the top part of the front wall has collapsed and the original openings are no longer clearly visible). Lower 2 window rear elevation and single window opening in S gable apex. Lower 2 storey cottage attached to N gable. Built of rubble masonry, roof of small old slates, grouted; rubble gable stack with dripstones and capping. Entrance elevation faces W, a single small upper window opening and doorway to R. Single window opening to each floor to rear, to N end.

Open timber roof of 3 bays with braced king-post trusses.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding condition, as an early, and isolated rural chapel, unusual on Anglesey for its remote location.