Dovecote

Manorbier

Manorbier Castle

Exterior
In an isolated position 100 m NW of Manorbier Castle, reached by the side path which passes the ruined corn mill. The site of the dovecote is just beyond and half-hidden by the village sewage works. Evidently the manorial dovecote of Manorbier, and likely to date well before from the descent of the Castle into decay in the early C16. Very similar to the dovecote at Angle which is likely to be of the C15. Description: A large cylindrical dovecote with a corbelled-dome roof. Walls of large limestone rubble roughly brought to courses. The wall, including the nest boxes on the inside, is about 1.1 m thick. The corbelled dome consists of stones of small size. A low doorway faces E and has a flat arch with a relieving arch above. Internally it is rebated for a lost door-frame. The internal diameter of the dovecote is about 4.8 m and the height to the base of the dome about 5 m. At 3 levels there are sets of entrance holes for the pigeons, passing straight through to the interior. At each level there are about 7 of these holes. In the interior there are 12 rows of nest holes in the wall plus one row in the base of the dome. In a full circle there are 23 holes. At the base of the dome internally is a stone shelf projecting about 10 cm. The dome is brought to an eye at the apex about 1.2 m diameter. Above this there are slabs, now broken. There is no sign of a potence. Included as a Grade II* as a well-preserved late mediaeval dovecote of a West Country type. Ancient Monument No.Pe459 References: A O Cooke, A Book of Dovecotes (1920) 202-3 Dyfed Arch.Trust S&M PRN 4212