Shute Cottage

Manorbier

Manorbier Village

At left of the road o the approach to Manorbier Church from the village, beside a stream.

History
A 2-room single-storey cottage with a central chimney, facing N. The design is C19 picturesque, but the cottage does not appear on the Tithe Map of 1840. (At that date the site was a field belonging to Hill farm, owned by George Millar. At Hill Farm there are also outbuildings with pointed-arch windows).

Exterior
Walls 0.6 m thick in rubble stonework, painted white. Gabled roof of modern tiles with deep verge and eaves overhangs. At the centre is a rendered octagonal chimney stack of moderate height but about one metre breadth, with stone capping and dripstones at the foot. The square base of the chimney is visible above the tiles. Central door with equilateral pointed arch. The window also have pointed arches but with a smaller span. There are pointed windows at rear also. At the left gable (E) is a scullery extension in similar masonry under a low-pitched lean-to roof, which is not original.

Listed as a mid-C19 picturesque cottage and for group value with St James’ Church.