Dolphin Cottage
1 Bridge Street

Tenby
Tenby

Situated on the S side of Bridge Street at the W end, between Cofion bookshop and 2 Bridge Street.

History
House in terraced row possibly with C17 core as roof-line is continuous with No 2 which does have surviving C17 beams. Said to have had a large fireplace now filled in. Much restored since 1977 listing with all windows, door and doorcase renewed.

Exterior
Terraced house, white-painted stucco lined as ashlar with steep slate roof and red brick end stacks, the right stack against taller side wall of Cofion Books. The roofline is continuous with No 2 to left. Two storeys and attic, double-fronted. All woodwork renewed after 1977 listing. Two gabled upper windows breaking eaves with 12-pane sashes, the sills set higher than those of No 2 adjoining, possibly altered. On first floor 12-pane sash window to left and to right a tripartite 4-12-4-pane sash window with sill slightly higher. On ground floor, a 12-pane sash window to left and a rectangular bay window with 16-pane sash to front, 4-pane left side light and right continued to side wall of premises occupied by Cofion. Bay has slate roof, hipped to left. Centre doorway has timber doorcase with fluted pilasters and panelled frieze between brackets, C20 imitation of previous doorcase. C20 panelled door. Raised plinth.

Not available for inspection.

Included as a terraced house in one of the oldest parts of Tenby, possibly of C17 origins.