High Seas
8 The Norton

Tenby
Tenby

Facing the sea at the S end of The Norton approximately 50m S of the junction with The Croft.

History
Early C19 terraced house, probably built c1815, as the deeds of No 7 are said to date from 1814 and this one is similar to Nos 5-7, with open pedimented doorcase as on Nos 6 and 7. No 8 was occupied in 1891 by Major-General Reginald Oustey.

Exterior
Terraced house similar to No 7. Painted stucco lined as masonry with close-eaved slate roof and red brick end stacks. Four storeys, 2 bays. Smaller 9-pane hornless sash windows on 3rd floor, hornless 12-pane sashes on first and second floors and hornless 16-pane sash to ground floor right. Round-headed wood doorway to left in painted timber doorcase with open pediment on entablature blocks. Narrow fluted pilasters under curved consoles and moulded impost band carried around reveals and under fanlight. Six-panelled door with 4 raised and fielded panels and 2 flush panels. Rear elevation was slate hung in 1977.

Interior
Although a little altered on ground floor, the house has a good high status Regency interior. Stair with turned newels and stick balusters. Panelled doors in doorcases with reeded surrounds, some with panelled reveals. Cornices with undercut leaf motif, and floral decoration. On ground and first floors, front and back rooms connected by broad elliptical-arched opening (first floor retains decorative treatment and sliding panelled doors). Upper floors retain much period detailing in simpler style.

Reason for designation
Included as a late Georgian terraced house with pedimented doorcase and small-paned sashes surviving. Good interior features.