Manchester House

Tenby
Tenby

Situated on the S side of St George's Street opposite The Old Town Hall.

History
Terraced house and shop, with late C19 detail, considerably taller than adjacent premises, so probably rebuilt in later C19. Shop occupied by Tom Smith dairyman in 1926, and in 2001 by Hillings housewares.

Exterior
House and shop, painted stucco with parapet and lower part of a later C19 cornice. Slate roof with brick end stacks. Three storeys, 3 bays, 4-pane horned sash windows to 2nd floor and first floor right. First floor left canted oriel window with cornice and 2-4-2-pane horned sashes. Later C20 shop front with three fluted timber piers, two to right framing plate glass, presumably in former doorway, and main shopfront with centre recessed door between plate-glass windows. Narrow fascia and three brackets with leaded gable tops.

Included for group value in terraced row.