Multi-purpose Farm Building at Llwynmawr Farm

Glyntraian
Llangollen
Llwynmawr

Located to the NE of the farmhouse, the front facing E into the farmyard.

History
Probably C18, and partly of timber-framed construction. Three-bay barn with contemporary rear wing; a 4th bay was added to the N later and the wing extended as a catslide. Low lean-to added to this end c1900.

Exterior
Four-bay multi-purpose farm building with rear wing to NW. Constructed of rubble stone with some weather-boarding under a slate roof. Feeding passage with threshing floor offset to L; doorway reached by 2 steps and containing split doors. To the L, the barn has 2 tiers of ventilation slits. From threshing doorway towards R, the upper portion is weather-boarded over box-framing, with 2 loft hatches. Doorway with split doors beneath leading to cow-house (both these doorways have some brick repairs to jambs). Butt joint to added R bay, with replaced weather-boarding over box-framing to upper portion and doorway below to far R. Asymmetrical S gable end, the gable with vertical timber boarding and a loft hatch; 2 ventilation slits below. Small hatch near base of wall with stone lintel, and possibly a blocked one to its R. Rear elevation has small raised doorway to threshing floor and 2 tiers of ventilation slits to R. The rear wing has a doorway to S side, weather-boarding to W gable and ventilation slits below; later catslide to N. Main range has weather-boarded N gable and lean-to below, which has brick end and stone sides under a corrugated asbestos-cement roof. Its N end has 2 metal windows with ventilators; split doors to E side.

Interior
Wide threshing passage with slate floor and low stone side walls, which support pegged timber framing; posts and diagonal struts survive. Tie beam trusses with diagonal struts; 2 rows of purlins to E and 3 rows to W. From the threshing floor, an opening leads L into the barn. A low doorway towards the rear leads R into the byre which has lofts above. The byre continues into the rear wing and has timber-framed and wood-planked stall partitions, along with feeding troughs and mangers. The exterior R-hand door leads into a feeding passage, formed when the small lean-to was added to the N end. The lean-to contains concrete and steel stall partitions. Inserted red brick wall on L side of feeding passage with 2 doorways. The loft above is partly supported on chamfered beams.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-detailed vernacular farm building, retaining strong regional character. Group value with house and granary.