Bangeston Hall

Cosheston

Early to mid C19; a building shown on site on Tithe Map of 1841.

Exterior
Three storeys. Three bays. Slate hipped roof. Tall rendered stack to left hand. Pebbledash cladding. Smaller sash windows four panes wide on second floor; sash windows four panes wide to left hand and middle on first floor; elsewhere sash windows without glazing bars. Central doorway with architrave and early C19 half-glazed panelled door to rear of porch with central modern door flanked to each side by a narrow window. Inside, entrance hall with cornice, four doorway with architraves, panelled reveals an six-panelled doors and contemporary staircase with open scroll string and straight balusters. Contemporary North-west rear wings no longer of special interest; North-east side and rear wings of later C20.