Brick House
2 Main Street

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke

On the N side of Main Street just E of its junction with Northgate Street.

History
Detached town house, probably mid C18; originally of two storeys and attic, raised a storey in C19, by comparison with early C19 engravings of clock tower which show a house of two storeys with first floor band, four long windows, a broad frieze and eaves cornice under a steep roof with three hipped dormers. The ground floor appears to have had two projecting bays or shop windows of different sizes. There were two further houses to the W. Altered with loss of interior c. 1984. In 1981 the listing mentioned: rear first floor room to E with C18 fireplace with eared architrave; two fielded panelled doors; C19 staircase; apprentice's bed with canopy in central second floor room.

Exterior
Three storey house with slate gabled roof and no chimneys (in 1981 a later C19 red brick stack to left, old photograph shows similar right stack). Dentil eaves cornice (obscured since 1981 by gutter), stone walls but the front wall faced in painted brick with brick angle piers and two stringcourses, one at first floor sill level, the other below second floor sills. Four bay front elevation has on first floor, four tall cambered-headed window openings with keystones, as shown in engraving after Gastineau, but with late C19 or later 4-pane sash windows. Shorter square-headed 9-pane sash windows on second floor. C20 concrete sills. On ground floor, late C20 door in timber doorcase to left and a wide late C20 shopfront across the other 3 bays. The door replaces a 16-pane sash and the shopfront a 'square-headed doorway with modern six panelled door, blocked overlight and modern doorcase with pilasters and pediment' and a 'late C19 to early C20 shop front, the left hand window of three-lights and the central doorway with blocked overlight, modern glazed door and scroll consoles'. Left end has strip of squared stone refacing end of rubble stone windowless W wall. Rear NW wing runs back to join SW corner of Church of St Mary, rubble stone, asbestos slates, with one renewed window to first floor left on W side, and rebuilt brick stack near eaves to right (taller stack shown in old photograph). Against ground floor is C20 flat roofed small outbuilding within earlier rubble walls with water-eroded rock coping stones. Rendered half of N gable end (other half against church) with door, 4-pane sash to first floor and C20 top window.

Interior
Interior all late C20, divided into flats above shop. Said to have been renewed leaving only walls c. 1984.

Reason for designation
Included notwithstanding modern changes as a rare example of a Georgian brick front, in prominent location.