Barnard House with forecourt railings and gate
120 Main Street

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke

On the N side of Main Street some 75m E of its E junction with East Back.

History
Early C19 large detached town house. In 1926 a ladies' school was here run by the Misses R. and E. Sweet. Now subdivided into flats. The house had very large gardens with high wall running down to Barnard's Tower.

Exterior
Detached large town house, painted stucco with slate roof behind parapet and rendered end chimneys. Three storeys and attic, four-window range with moulded cornice and high plain parapet. One C19 central gabled dormer, behind parapet. Four-pane horned sash windows, ground floor windows replaced since 1981. Ground floor and first floor windows with later C19 stuccoed cornices on console brackets, shorter windows on second floor. Doorway in third bay with later C19 stucco surround, pediment on small consoles with female masks, side piers with thin rusticated vermiculated raised panels. Six-panel door with sunk panels, large overlight. Large stone in front of door with wrought iron boot-scraper. Rendered right end wall over roof of No 122 (Little Barnard House). Left end is rendered and lined, two C20 windows to first floor, two to second. Straight joint to added C19 rear NW wing with W side stack and roof hipped to N. Rubble stone with remnant of colourwash. C20 window to each upper floor on W and big recess full-height on N with wide C20 window to upper floors, ground floor lean-to adjoining hipped lean-to on NE corner. Rear of main house, colourwashed rubble stone, with very long stair-light with brick head. Roof hipped at NE angle. Early to mid C19 forecourt rails on painted grey limestone stone dwarf wall. Wrought-iron railings have square uprights with spear-headed finials and gate of similar design. Well-detailed spearheads, standards with cast-iron urn finials. Returns to house at each end.

Interior has been altered but retains earlier C19 staircase with straight balusters.

Included for its special architectural interest as a substantial late Georgian town house.