Pencraig
32 High Street

Narberth

On the street line, set behind a railed forecourt, by the front of the Town Hall.

Exterior
Early-mid C19, 3 storey, 3 window house. Cement rendered on rubble. Moderately pitched slate roof, raking gable parapets. Double pile with narrower range at rear, parapet pierced for valley drain. Panelled parapet to front, cornice. Eaves dentil cornice, Moulded cornice caps to stacks. Rusticated quoins. Segmental heads to 12 pane 2nd floor sash windows. Plain architraves with brackets to stone sills. Similar rectangular sash windows to 1st floor. Edwardian bay windows to ground floor. Tripartite rectangular bays, transomed with shallow top light sashes to end and side lights. Dentil cornices to hipped slate roofs. Round arched central doorway, rusticated quoins, fielded keystone. Good segmental fanlight over C19 panelled door. Iron railings with decorative wrought iron panels on squared stone base to forecourt, contemporary double gates. Side door to left end. Stable block to rear, stone voussoir openings, hipped asbestos roof.

Group value with other listed items at S end of High Street.