The Emporium

Narberth

Adjoining Hill House and stepped down to the right at the junction with Northfield Road.

Exterior
C19, 2 storey shop, colourwashed roughcast on rubble. Steeply pitched slate roof, continuous outshot to rear. Plain eaves. Truncated brick stack to right, tall brick stack to outshot.. Victorian sash window to 1st floor. C10 shop window to ground floor, 10 pane transomed window. Reeded pilasters, rectangular fascia ends on consoles. Modern doorway to left below large rectangular nameboard (gives access also to adjoining Hill House). Good C19 iron railings to forecourt, contemporary gateway to right. 2 window elevation to Northfield road. Victorian oriel window to 1st floor right. Tripartite on moulded bracket with dentil cornice. Sash window to left. Similar to ground floor. Plain reveals, slate sills.

Group value with Hill House and Coach Horses Inn on opposite corner.