Blaen Marlais

Narberth

Located some 300 yds SE of the junction of Redstone Road with the A40.

Exterior
Early C19 with C18 origins, 3 storey 3 window front, whitewashed roughcast on rubble. Later moderately pitched slate roof, plain bargeboards. Red brick stacks. Symmetric features offset to right. 12 pane sash windows to 1st and 2nd floors. Plain reveals, slate sills. Similar slightly larger windows to ground floor flanking doorway. Round arched doorway, with arched fanlight ‘Gothic’ glazing bars. Later C19 door, half glazed. Later C19 portico, flat hood plain Tuscan columns; modern concrete columns flank entrance. Outshot (later C19?) extension at rear with Gothic head to 12 small pane sash stair window. Various later windows inserted to end walls, fire escape to left end. Cross range to right rear; 2 storey, whitewashed roughcast, slate roof, mainly modern fenestration. 2 stage outshot to its rear. Garden forecourt; pair of roughcast gatepiers. Stone pineapple finial to right - missing on left. C19 Ornamental wrought iron gates set in rebates. Former orchard wall to N, 10ft high rubblestone wall.

Interior
Interior buffet-recess to drawing room. Broad segmental arch with acanthae on reeded pilasters, interesting moulded cornice with pellet ornaments. Panelled doors.