Barclay's Bank

Narberth

On the street line near the junction with Tabernacle lane stepped up from the buildings adjoining.

Exterior
Early C20. Edwardian plain classical style Bank. 3 storey, 6 window ashlar front, channelled ground floor, stepped plinth. Steeply pitched slate roof, raking gable parapets, deep eaves on paired brackets. Advanced end bays rise above eaves with cornices, chamfered corners. Segmental hoods to 2nd floor windows, plain architrave, aprons. Flat hoods to 1st floor windows within recessed panels, moulded reveals. 8 pane sash windows. 4 centre bays recessed between giant order pilasters. Continuous sill band to 2nd floor windows set under eaves. Cambered heads to 2nd floor windows, continuous sillband. Modern fascia over ground floor windows, small paned tilting toplights; concave reveals, plain continuous sills. Doorways to outer bays, simply moulded architraves, quarter round reveals. Rectangular fanlight over doorhead bearing egg and dart moulding over dentils. Panelled doors.

Group value with other listed items at W end of St James’ Street.