Parish Church of St Teilo

Narberth

Crinow

Location
In a rectangular churchyard on the left at the end of a lane leading off the B4314 and adjoining Crinow Farm.

Exterior
Small vernacular church of medieval origin. Aisle-less nave with narrower chancel. Random rubble masonry, widely slobbered mortar. Gabled bellcote with water tabling to W end. Moderately pitched slate roofs, lower and gentler pitch to chancel. Y-tracery to pointed W window. Cambered arch to gabled stone S porch, slate roof. Gothic panelled inner door. C19, 3 light panelled tracery window to nave; similar to N side and E end. Modern brick boilerhouse by N angle of Chancel. Boarded roof, plaster walls. C19 wall monuments to Eaton Family of Parc Glas. Slab to Richard Mathias 1763 set to N wall. Four centred chancel arch.