Sodstone House

Narberth

Sodstone
At the end of a long drive past a lodge situated some 600 yds W of Redstone Cross.

Exterior
Early C19. Georgian, T shaped small country house. 2 storey and cellar, 3 window front. Upper storey slate hung to diminishing courses; rendered ground floor with plinth. Hipped slate roof, some modern skylights. Rendered end stacks. 12 pane horned sashes to 1st floor windows, plain reveals, slate sills. Similar to ground floor flanking site of former door, currently 15 small pane fixed light window. Barred cellar openings to plinth. Right end elevation slate hung over modern French windows. Modern small paned fenestration and lean-to on flank to rear range. Left end elevation colourwashed rubble, later lean-to on flank rear ranges, double small paned sash to left, single similar by glazed porch to right. Gabled, later C19? Kitchen adjoins in line with rear range. Shallow small paned casement window below eaves. Broader 16 pane sash below, plain reveals, brick voussoirs. Blocked doorway to right.

Interior
Interior - 4 flight contemporary dog-leg stair leads off to right of staircase hall; turned balusters, spiral newel. Double doors with good segmental fanlight to principal room at front, thought to be from original front door.