Brownslate Farmhouse

Hundleton

Brownslate
Location
Situated down 0.5 km drive running N off lane some 0.5 km W of junction with main road in Hundleton village.

Exterior
C18 farmhouse with earlier service range. Roughcast rubble stone with slate roofs and stone end stacks. Tall two-storey, four-bay whitewashed front of four 4-pane sashes above, four C20 casements with top-lights below and C20 centre door with C19 overlight. S end stack stands out from end wall. Lower 2-storey service wing with massive outside N end stack stepped in at SE angle and stone coped N gable. Rubble stone N end shows signs of altered eaves and has massive projecting stone at about one-third height. One 4-pane sash to service range front over door and window. Lofted outbuilding attached to right, running E, with E end loft door. Service range has gabled rear wing with N side stack and long N side lean-to. Main house has rear lean-to to left and wing to centre with brick end stack.

Interior
Not inspected but outbuilding attached to NE end of service range has fireplace into main N stack and curious blank opening above.

Reason for designation
Complex regional vernacular house with tall proportions of early to mid C18 date, but service end stack suggests earlier date. Rear wings appear C19 but may incorporate older work.