Corston House (Hotel)

Hundleton

Corston

Location
Situated at end of long drive of about 1 km, running W from Hundleton-Castlemartin road, some 3 km SW of Hundleton. Now a hotel.

History
House belonged to Leach family from later C18 to 1936 and was probably built by Abraham Leach in 1799, when it became his residence though he did not inherit estate until 1811. The last of the family at Corston was Brigadier-General Sir Edmund Burleigh Leach (1870-1936).

Exterior
Circa 1800 small country house. Whitewashed roughcast with slate roof and renewed brick end stacks. Three-storey five-window front with dentilled brick eaves and 4-pane sashes to upper floors. Ground floor has two large later C19 canted bays and centre semi-circular open porch on four timber columns with moulded caps. Dentil cornice. Double 3-panel doors with plain fanlight and moulded wood surround. Slate-hanging to S end wall except in gable. SW rear wing with brick W stack, slate-hung section adjoining rear of main range with long narrow stair light. Big late C19 2-storey bay to left with hipped roof and small 12-pane sash above, breaking eaves. N end service wing, two-storey with similar eaves, one-window range and brick N stack. Rear NW wing with end stack and two-storey outshut between two rear wings.

Interior
6-panel doors, elliptical arch to hall with reeded pilasters, lion masks and rosettes in frieze. Spine corridor to S end; plain dog-leg stair with stick balusters and moulded rail, shaped brackets to tread ends. SE front room has elliptical-arched recess in W wall.