West Orielton Farmhouse

Hundleton

West Orielton

Situated some 300m SW of Orielton, in large farm complex.

Early and mid C19 Orielton estate farmhouse.

Exterior
Whitewashed stucco with slate roof and rendered whitewashed end stacks. Mid C19 two-storey four-window north front with 8-pane sashes, segmental heads to first-floor windows; ground-floor windows with slightly cambered heads. Taller doorway in second bay, 6-panel door and 3-pane overlight. Steps up to door. Lower and earlier (possibly early C19) parallel rear range with rebuilt end stacks, formerly octagonal. Two-storey three-window front of 12-pane sashes with centre 6-panel door and overlight with lozenge glazing. Long stair-light in W end wall between two ranges, 8-pane sashes to left, 12-pane sashes to right each floor.

Interior
Earlier rear range is said to have 6-panel doors, panelled shutters and plain staircase with square newels (1970 list).

Group value with two sets of farm buildings to E and W.