Parish Church of St Eigon

Llanigon

Llanigon

Situated on rising ground in an elevated position overlooking Llanigon.

History
St Eigon is a mediaeval church much repaired & restored at more than one date in C19, with a picturesque C17 belfry over the S porch. Nave C13, chancel and S porch C14, vestry C19. Of the repairs to damage done in 1941 not much can be easily identified. It is aligned NE-SW, using the contours; here described as facing S.

Exterior
The church is built of stone with mainly machine-made clay-tile roofs. The nave has 'Early English' windows, mainly C19, 3-light one to W possibly older. The roof projects on extended purlins, those to W ogee-moulded, early C19. 4 buttresses on N added C19. The chancel has a lower pitch roof, slate, with extended purlins. S window C14, 2 trefoil-cusped lights; N light round-arched, C16/17. E end rebuilt C19 in better-squared stone with new 3-light window, Y-tracery. S porch C14 with ovolo-moulded & chamfered arch above splayed caps & chamfered jambs. Original coping level clear on S. C19 outer gates, oak with chamfered & nail-studded latticework. Unusual belfry added, perhaps 1670, with stone louvres to E & W, those on E partly blocked. N vestry C19, EE-style door & window, projecting roof-timbers ogee-ended. Store in SE angle of porch, lean-to roof, original chamfered doorframe.

Interior
Nave plastered except W wall, scraped. 9-facetted plaster barrel-ceiling C19 rising from plaster cornice. W bay defined by 2-centred arch, plain, plastered & leaning to E. S door C19 EE. Chancel arch C19, moulded; roof early C19, 3 bays kingpost trusses, truncated below & bolted to scissored principals & plastered as pitched ceiling later C19, now exposed. Porch, stout oak ceiling supporting heavy frame partly moulded. Roof has arch-braced collared rafters, some truncated, of 2 types but all mediaeval reset. Furnishings: Barrel organ, mid-C19, oak-grained case with dummy pipes in cusped arch, Bevington & Sons, 48 Greek St, London. Bells, 3, said to date from 1670. Chairs, pair oak Glastonburies. Communion rails C18, turned oak balusters. Communion table, C18 oak, 3 pairs stout turned legs. Door, nave S, late C19 pine, panelled to S, framed & braced to N, ornamental hinges. Floor-tiles: black, yellow & red, continuous nave & chancel; sanctuary has fine floor of glazed & coloured tiles with 3 large squares of Minton tiles, 1892+. Fonts, late C19 octagonal stone bowl carved with crosses on shafted stem; circular bowl in porch, C13, 3 incised lines. Glass, E, 3 lights, scenes from life of Jesus, J Bell 1856; N, angel, 1892+. Lectern, C19, triangular wooden stand, desk with pierced trefoiled ends. Monument, standard neo-classical black and white marble, to Melena Acton 1856 & Wm Acton 1875. Organ in pine case, 1911. Pews: nave, C19 pine box-pews, doors numbered in gold 1-34; chancel, C19 with good carved fleur-de-lys poppyheads. Pulpits, pair, C19 panelled pine, C15-style with cusped arches & spandrels, moulded bases & cornices. Tables, creed, decalogue & Lord's prayer, painted metal, 1853. War Memorials: 1st World War, brass plaque in nave; 2nd War, copper, also recording 'Extensive damage from Enemy Action' 1941.

A mediaeval church with an interesting C17 porch-belfry, and many fittings mainly C19 date.